Your site
July 24, 2017 6:30 pm

Award winners by Film Critics!

olive-leaf-gold-md

olive-leaf-gold-md

Yesterday, three more critics groups voted on their film picks, most notably the Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA), the Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) and the New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)!

 

NYFCO logo

Here is the full list of winners from the New York Film Critics Online:

  • Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
  • Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
  • Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Ensemble Cast: “American Hustle”
  • Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
  • Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
  • Best Debut Director: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
  • Best Use of Music: “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
  • Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
  • Best Animated Feature: “The Wind Rises”

TOP ELEVEN PICTURES

  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Before Midnight
  3. Blue is the Warmest Color
  4. Dallas Buyers Club
  5. Gravity
  6. Her
  7. Inside Llewyn Davis
  8. Nebraska
  9. Philomena
  10. Prisoners
  11. The Wolf of Wall Street

 

topImage

The full list of awards given by the L.A. Film Critics follows:

  • Best Picture: (tie) “Gravity” and “Her”
  • Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
  • Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
  • Best Actor: Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
  • Runner up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Actress: (tie) Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine,” and Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
  • Best Supporting Actor: (tie) Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club,” and James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Runner up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
  • Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
  • Runner up: “The Great Beauty”
  • Best Animation: “Ernest & Celestine”
  • Runner up: “The Wind Rises”
  • Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
  • Runner up: “The Act of Killing”
  • Best Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
  • Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
  • Runner up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Best Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
  • Runner up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”
  • Best Production Design: K.K. Barrett, “Her”
  • Runner up: Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Best Music Score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Runner up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, “Her”
  • Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video: “Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

 

certificate2

And the full list of winners from the Boston Society of Film Critics:

  • Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
  • Best Supporting Actor: James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
  • Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
  • Best Ensemble Cast: “Nebraska”
  • Best Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
  • Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
  • Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
  • Best Foreign Language Film: “Wadjda”
  • Best New Filmmaker: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
  • Best Editing: Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, “Rush”
  • Best Use of Music in a Film: “Inside Llewyn Davis”

 

By G+ Author: Dan Mullins.

 

Dan Mullins

I write for FilmForecaster.com - Check it out! I love films - old and new. Writing, editing, and researching for my own screenplays.